Protecting cheetah also protects other migratory wildlife
La protección de las tierras del guepardo también beneficia a otros animales migratorios, incluidos los no protegidos actualmente por acuerdos internacionales tales como los enlistados en el Apéndice I de la CMS. El hábitat Serengeti- Mara-Tsavo, por ejemplo, es el hogar no sólo de una población de guepardos de importancia mundial, también de un gran número de otros animales cuadrúpedos migratorios como ñus, cebras, gacelas Eland y gacelas Thomson. En 2011, el gobierno de Tanzania se aseguró de que la propuesta red de carreteras comerciales no dividiera en dos el Serengeti y todos los caminos dentro del parque permanecen bajo la administración del parque. Esto ayudará a mantener la integridad del ecosistema y salvaguardar todas estas poblaciones.
Cheetah and Wildebeest in East Africa
1 Feb 2012 uploaded by GRID-Arendal
From collection: Living Planet
Author: Riccardo Pravettoni, UNEP/GRID-Arendal
Protecting the Cheetah’s range also benefits other migratory wildlife, including those not currently protected by international agreements such as Appendix I of the CMS. The Serengeti- Mara-Tsavo landscape, for example, is home not only to a globally important population of Cheetahs, but also to vast numbers of migratory Wildebeest, Zebra, Eland and Thomson’s Gazelle. In 2011, the Tanzanian government ensured that the proposed commercial road network would not bisect the Serengeti and all roads inside the park remain under the park management. This will help to maintain the integrity of the ecosystem and safeguard all of these populations.
1 feb. 2012 - Description: Protecting the Cheetah's range also benefits other migratory wildlife, including those not currently protected by international ...
Although many sources list six or more subspecies of cheetah, the taxonomic status of most of these subspecies is unresolved. Acinonyx rex—the king cheetah—was abandoned as a species after it was discovered that the variation was caused by a single recessive gene. The subspecies Acinonyx jubatus guttatus, the woolly cheetah, may also have been a variation due to a recessive gene. Some of the most commonly recognized subspecies include:
|South African cheetah (A. j. jubatus), also called the Namibian cheetah||Lives in South Africa, Namibia, Zimbabwe, and Botswana, and is the most common subspecies. In 2007, there were 1,800 in Botswana, 550-850 in South Africa, 400 in Zimbabwe, 100 in Zambia, more than 50-90 in Mozambique and more than 25-50 in Malawi. In Namibia, the population has increased from 2,500 to 3,500 today. It lives in grasslands, savannahs, arid environments, open fields and mountains, and occupies a medium size range among surviving subspecies.|
|Tanzanian cheetah (A. j. raineyii), also commonly known as East African cheetah||Is found in Kenya, Somalia, Tanzania, and Uganda. The total population in 2007 was estimated at 2,572 adults and independent adolescents. Tanzanian cheetahs are the second-common subspecies after the most numerous South African cheetah. It is the largest subspecies.|
|Sudan cheetah (A. j. soemmeringii), also known as Central or Northeast African cheetah||Found in the central and northeastern regions of the continent and in the Horn of Africa, this subspecies was considered identical to the South African cheetah until a 2011 genetic analysis demonstrated significant differences. It is the second-largest of the surviving subspecies. In 2002, the total population was estimated at around 2,000 individuals in the wild.|
|Northwest African cheetah (A. j. hecki), also known as the Saharan cheetah||Lives in the northwestern part of Africa. With an estimated total world population of only 250 mature individuals, it is listed as critically endangered. It is the palest and smallest African cheetah subspecies.|
|Asiatic cheetah (A. j. venaticus), also known as Iranian or Indian cheetah||Found only on the deserts of Iran, and is thus the only surviving cheetah subspecies indigenous to Asia. It is the most critically endangered subspecies of cheetah, and one of the most endangered animals in the world. As of 2013, the wild population is estimated at between 40 and 70, found mostly in Iran's national parks. It is among the smallest of the cheetahs, with a slighter build than the African cheetahs, more fur on the back of the neck, a longer and more powerful neck, thinner tear marks and a smaller head. It is the only subspecies to possess a winter fur coat.|